2022 MN Deer Classic results

White­tail Typ­i­cal Firearm

John Ostlund, 177 5⁄8, Crow Wing, 2021

Brock Cichon, 176 3⁄8, Mor­ri­son, 2021

Gabe Den­zine, 173 2⁄8, Winona, 2021

White­tail Typ­i­cal Archery

Logan Went­worth, 170 6⁄8, St. Louis, 2021

Nik­ki Frogn­er, 170 2⁄8, Wash­ing­ton, 2021

Mitch Thomp­son, 165 2⁄8, Sher­burne, 2021

White­tail Typ­i­cal Nonhunting

Gene Groelon­er, 153 6⁄8, Lyon, 1989

Cody Malikows­ki, 142 6⁄8, Wash­ing­ton, 2016

Kevin Mortensen, 127 3⁄8, Anoka, 2017

White­tail Typ­i­cal Muzzleloader

Austin Bohm, 162 7⁄8, Red Lake, 2021

Mark Kaisley, 158 7⁄8, Meek­er, 2021

Steve Tucholke, 153 6⁄8, Lac Qui Par­le, 2021

White­tail Typ­i­cal Crossbow

Andy Chris­ten­son, 171 0⁄8, Wright, 2021

Chuck Olson, 170 5⁄8, 2021

Kei­th Tra­vers, 166 3⁄8, 2021

White­tail Typ­i­cal His­tor­i­cal Firearm

Cody Per­ry, 168 0⁄8, Winona , 2020    

Adam Koep, 167 0⁄8, Wright, 2020    

Mike Rat­laff, 166 3⁄8, Fill­more, 2018    

White­tail Typ­i­cal His­tor­i­cal Archery

Brent Finken,162 2⁄8, Stearns, 2014

Mike Dar­ley, 156 2⁄8, Hen­nepin, 2020

Matt Dunkel­beck, 145 2⁄8, LeSueur, 2020

White­tail Typ­i­cal His­tor­i­cal Muzzleloader

Aaron Tschumper­lin, 174 2⁄8, Wright, 2020

Dar­wyn Bach, 154 0⁄8, Yel­low Med­i­cine, 2019

Jes­si­ca Wet­zstein, 144 0⁄8, Good­hue, 2020

White­tail Typ­i­cal Youth Firearm

Bray­den Rivard, 166 0⁄8, Todd, 2020

Bray­don Bede, 155 2⁄8, Clear­wa­ter, 2021

Gavin Blak­stad, 155 1⁄8, Good­hue, 2020

White­tail Non­typ­i­cal Firearm

Bob Erick­son, 201 6⁄8, Pipe­stone, 2021

Bradley Los, 199 0⁄8, Mille Lacs, 2021

Brent Roles, 159 0⁄8, Dou­glas, 2021

White­tail Non­typ­i­cal Archery

Luke Per­rine, 207 6⁄8, Otter­tail, 2021

Scott Rothen­berg­er, 186 3⁄8, Scott, 2021

Corey Sund­heim, 179 2⁄8, Pope, 2021

White­tail Non­typ­i­cal Nonhunting

Nick Fink, 176 7⁄8, Stearns, 2003

Gene Ander­son, 176 3⁄8, Wash­ing­ton, n/a

Mor­gan Sta­ton, 176 3⁄8, Swift, n/a

White­tail Non­typ­i­cal Muzzleloader

Aaron Pape 217 4⁄8, Renville, 2021

White­tail Non­typ­i­cal His­tor­i­cal Crossbow

Randy Tes­dahl, 129 2⁄8, Sher­burn, 2020

White­tail Non­typ­i­cal His­tor­i­cal Firearm

Rusty Bill­berg, 233 5⁄8, Roseau, 1963

Joe Ger­ads, 218 6⁄8, Mille Lacs, 2020

Cody Malikows­ki, 186 1⁄8, Isan­ti, 2020

White­tail Non­typ­i­cal His­tor­i­cal Archery

Bran­don Miller, 187 0⁄8, Olm­st­ed, 2020

White­tail Non­typ­i­cal Historical
Muzzleloader

Kyle Dulek, 215 5⁄8, Winona, 2020

Wal­do Slag­ger­man, 174 3⁄8, Chippe­wa, 1988

White­tail Non­typ­i­cal Youth Firearm

Tyson Barthel, 212 1⁄8, Wade­na, 2021

Audree Leshovsky, 195 3⁄8, Cass, 2021

Zerl Lyon, 186 7⁄8, Todd, 2021

White­tail Shed Typ­i­cal Matched Set

Robert Welp, 158 6⁄8, Otter­tail, 2021

Robert Welp, 153 3⁄8, Otter­tail, 2020

Josh Lemke/Joe Pavey, 147 6⁄8, Sher­burne, 2021

 

Shed Typ­i­cal Single

Robert Welp, 82 3⁄8, Otter­tail, 2021

Con­nor Smith, 79 3⁄8, Hen­nepin, 2020

JR Trushen­s­ki, 79 2⁄8, Hen­nepin, 2019

Shed Non­typ­i­cal Single

Randy Tet­rick, 105 6⁄8, Good­hue, 2006

Hunter Wiczek, 103 3⁄8, Sher­burne, 2022

Hunter Wiczek, 99 0⁄8, Sher­burne, 2022

Shed Non­typ­i­cal Matched Set

Hunter Wiczek, 196 3⁄8, Sher­burne, 2022

Tim Ozman, 188 0⁄8, Rice, 2020

Robert Welp, 171 4⁄8, Otter­tail, 2020

Bear Firearm

Dou­glas Carl­son, 22 2⁄16, Mille Lacs

Nathan Kaiser, 20 8⁄16, Beltrami

Dan­ny Lun­dell, 20 6⁄16, Aitkin

Bear Archery

Jared Orn, 21 1⁄16, Pine, 2021

Mike Wilcox, 20 14⁄16, Cass, 2020

Jacob Welch, 18 7⁄16, Koochich­ing, 2021

Bear Non­hunt­ing

Tama­ra Amund­son, 19 13⁄16, Clear­wa­ter, 2021

Moose Shed Sin­gle Typical

Matthew Kufahl, 68 6⁄8, Cook, 2019

Rod Knut­son, 37 5⁄8, Clear­wa­ter, 1956

Moose Shed Sin­gle Nontypical

Sam Bartz, 68 0⁄8, St. Louis, 2020

Moose Shed Matched Set

Matthew Kufahl, 145 6⁄8, Cook, 2020

Sam Bartz, 107 4⁄8, St. Louis, 2020

Elk Typ­i­cal

Pam Schnei­der, 330 1⁄8, unknown, 2021

Elk Non­typ­i­cal

Bran­don & Paul Bergin, 355 5⁄8, Kitt­son, 2018

 

 

 

 

 

1st place Non­typ­i­cal Matched Set Sheds

Hunter Wiczek found these sheds scor­ing 196 3⁄8 in Sher­burne Coun­ty — 2022

1st Place Typ­i­cal Firearm 

John Ostlund shot this Crow Wing Coun­ty buck in 2021 that scored 177 5⁄8 net typical.

1st Place Non­typ­i­cal Firearm Division
Bob Erick­son shot this 201 6⁄8 net non­typ­i­cal, 15-point in Pipe­stone Coun­ty — 2021
1st Place Muz­zle­loader Historical

Aaron Tschumper­lin with a 14-point buck scor­ing 174 2⁄8 net typ­i­cal from Wright Coun­ty — 2020

1st Place Archery Division

 Jared Orn took this black bear in Pine Coun­ty — 21 1⁄16 skull measurement

1st Place Non­typ­i­cal Muzzleloader
Aaron Pape’s Renville Coun­ty buck had 27 points & scored  217 4⁄8 net non­typ­i­cal — 2021
1st Place Matched Set Typical

Matthew Kufahl with moose sheds scor­ing 145 6⁄8 from Cook Coun­ty — 2019

 

1st Place in the Non­typ­i­cal Youth Firearm Division

Tyson Barthel struck gold twice by win­ning the Gear­head Dis­rupter Com­pound bow pre­sent­ed by Skip Peter­son and har­vest­ing this 18-point Wade­na Coun­ty buck, 212 1⁄8 net non­typ­i­cal, 23-inch inside spread — 2021.

 

 

 

John Schlangen of Two Har­bors entered this image of a pack of wolves on his bear bait near his home. Karen Zetah of Cush­ing cap­tured this image of a turkey in Todd County. Han­na Miller of Pine Island sent this image of a big vel­vet buck sleeping.
Rick Ander­son of New Hope had his trail cam­era in Lin­coln Coun­ty where he caught the turkey in flight. Doug Won­ders of Mot­ley sent this image in of vel­vet bucks in a field in Todd County. Joe Tay­lor of Mon­ti­cel­lo was lucky to cap­ture this pic of a rare albi­no in Wright County.